Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

News:
Precision Simulator update 10.132 (14 February 2021) is now available.
Aerowinx NG FMC and More is now released.

Author Topic: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim  (Read 159005 times)

beat578

  • Join date: Apr 2015
  • Location: LSZH
  • Posts: 110
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #720 on: Sat, 18 Apr 2020 21:17 »
Think you very much Gary. Ill try them  out tomorrow.
Cheers Beat

SIMU-3G7

  • Join date: Apr 2013
  • Location: CYQB
  • Posts: 29
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #721 on: Sat, 18 Apr 2020 22:38 »
Thanks Gary,

Doing your Best as usual for the community, we will never have enough words to thanks you guys all.

Many thanks again. :-)

Gilles-Gabriel
Up There With The Best Of The Best...

beat578

  • Join date: Apr 2015
  • Location: LSZH
  • Posts: 110
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #722 on: Sun, 19 Apr 2020 16:45 »
Well, It looks like I am too dumb for this... :(
Ok, I managed that i could install the Router and the PSX.Net Plugin. When I start PSX, the Router and Prepar, i can see my PC as Client and I can see both counters rising.

But how can I select the airplane? I installed both planes Gary has posted yesterday. The BOAG one and the ones from the BA Virtual. There I added the External Sim line (ExternalSimID ={3E6B47E7-C706-4A10-BC88-6E7C199ED5A6}) and changed the category from Aircraft to ExternalSim.

Now my questions: Where can I select that plane? And where do I select the livery if it has more than one? When I change the type to external sim, i can not see the plane in the P3D menu to create a situation file. I also have the problem, that every time I open the P3D external sim Configuration, the field with the aircraftcfg is empty. I can select and save, but I don't get any feedback if it's correctly done.

Does anyone have some tips for dummies? I would love to use external sim (together with bacars and psx.net, they work great already). Thank you very much!

Beat LSZH

JohnH

  • Join date: May 2014
  • Location: Canada
  • Posts: 239
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #723 on: Sun, 19 Apr 2020 17:19 »
Are you using PSX and P3D on the same comport or multiple computer setup?
When you started P3D did it ask you if you want to activate (ExternalSim) or a similar message?

John

beat578

  • Join date: Apr 2015
  • Location: LSZH
  • Posts: 110
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #724 on: Sun, 19 Apr 2020 17:57 »
Hi John. It's I have all on one pc. And external sim is sending and receiving data,I can see it in the router. I also have external sim activated in my scenery.cfg or better addon list. I just don't get how to select a plane I installed. And how to select a livery of it had more than one...

JohnH

  • Join date: May 2014
  • Location: Canada
  • Posts: 239
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #725 on: Sun, 19 Apr 2020 18:34 »
please send me an email and I can send you my configured PSX_747 livery to give try and see if it works,  just place it in your P3D\SimObjects\Airplane folder.

John
« Last edit: Sun, 19 Apr 2020 19:32 by JohnH »

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1562
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #726 on: Sun, 19 Apr 2020 21:58 »
BTW, thx to two posts at AVSIM, you can now test the native slopped runways available in vanilla P3D v5:

LFHU, KAVX, KCOD, LFKD, LFKX, LSGK, LFMB, EGUO, LFFC, VYKL. VNFT, VNBJ, VNLK .

Would be interested in finding out how PSX.NET P3D Externalsim deals with those - assuming they're ok for 744 operations :-)

ahaka

  • Join date: May 2010
  • Location: EFHK
  • Posts: 223
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #727 on: Sun, 19 Apr 2020 22:21 »
I would also like to know how ExternalSim PSX handles the sloped runways. And even if it handles them, would it really be able to use the PSX sloped runway physics for correct behaviour?

If I’m correct, the terrain update rate (in ExternalSim) is not as high as the flight model one?
Antti

Gary Oliver

  • Join date: May 2012
  • Location: Farnborough, UK
  • Posts: 795
    • http://www.simfest.co.uk
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #728 on: Sun, 19 Apr 2020 22:41 »
It will probably just climb up the slope slowly.... Would require some Mark Magic I would think

ahaka

  • Join date: May 2010
  • Location: EFHK
  • Posts: 223
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #729 on: Tue, 21 Apr 2020 16:31 »
I guess you are right, Gary.

Would be an interesting feature to have, as slopes on runways can significantly impact the timing of flare and how you touch down.

Not that the PSX ExternalSim isn't already amazing as it is, of course!
Antti

Captain_al

  • Join date: Apr 2020
  • Location: Minnesota USA
  • Posts: 100
  • Keep The Blue Side Up
    • Subsonic Flight Training
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #730 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 01:09 »
I am brand new to PSX, so I am trying to connect my P3D v4.5 as a scenery generator.

I have the PSX.Net on my start menu with the P3D External Sim Configuration Icon.

I drill down to P3D v4/ Sim Objects/Airplanes...but I don't know what to do after that.

Am I looking for a specific CFG file?


jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1562
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #731 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 08:07 »
Hi Captain_al !

Check the post bellow, in this same thread ( two pages above ) for the first dropbox file that will give you a ready to go 744 plane to copy into your SImobjects\Airplanes folder and start Externalsim with.

It already has the necessary entries in the CFG file configured as "externalsim" and the "hash key", namely:

ExternalSimID ={3E6B47E7-C706-4A10-BC88-6E7C199ED5A6}
Category=ExternalSim


Since you have a multiple PC setup I believe P3D + PSX can work acceptably, including with multiple displays.

Gents,

Sorry for the late reply!  I was meaning to grab these from the Sim when I next booted it up, and kept forgetting

I have this one...

https://prnt.sc/s1t51i

here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dr0ubmcb2qvs8z6/PSX_747.zip?dl=0

Thanks to our friends at BA Virtual They have painted every BA 744 texture in this zip.... Note you will have to externalsim'ise those models though.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6cxntwbuhamat0w/B744.zip?dl=0


Cheers
Gary
« Last edit: Mon, 11 May 2020 11:40 by jcomm »

Captain_al

  • Join date: Apr 2020
  • Location: Minnesota USA
  • Posts: 100
  • Keep The Blue Side Up
    • Subsonic Flight Training
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #732 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 18:22 »
Thanks jcomm,

I loaded that PSX747 dropbox folder in my SimObjects/Airplanes folder.

I only have one PC for use with Aerowinx, and one Mac, but the Aerowinx is on my PC

When I open the PSX External Sim Configuration Tool and browse down to the Aircraft cfg file for that PSX747 and save changes, nothing happens.

Do I have to have P3D open or anything else activated in PSX to open the External Sim? I notice when I open P3D and select that model it says External Sim is activated and just shows  what looks like a night sky.

But, I don't have any clue what to do after that. I am not the most computer literate guy out there, but I can sometimes figure stuff out, but some of the detail in this forum is way above my knowledge.

JohnH

  • Join date: May 2014
  • Location: Canada
  • Posts: 239
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #733 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 19:25 »
Are you running PSX and P3D on one computer?
Make sure with PSX on the Instructor network page both main and boost are selected on.

John

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1562
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #734 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 19:36 »
Yes, what JohnH just posted above.

External Visuals Generators need both the Main and Boost servers to be started before the external sim is started.

The sequence is described in the ExternalSim documentation for different scenarios, but the sequence is:

1) Start PSX and make sure both Main and Boost servers are started too, from the Instructor / Network menu;

2) Start ExternalSim Router;

3) Start P3D and choose the 744 model.

In my case I always started both the P3D and X-Plane visuals from a situation with the aircraft on the ground, at gate or ready for takeoff.
« Last edit: Mon, 11 May 2020 20:10 by jcomm »

Captain_al

  • Join date: Apr 2020
  • Location: Minnesota USA
  • Posts: 100
  • Keep The Blue Side Up
    • Subsonic Flight Training
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #735 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 20:30 »
Thank you jcomm and john,

I was not turning on the main server, so i did the sequence as listed, still nothing

How do you start the External Sim Router, maybe I am not doing that correctly?

I am on 1 computer...

Captain_al

  • Join date: Apr 2020
  • Location: Minnesota USA
  • Posts: 100
  • Keep The Blue Side Up
    • Subsonic Flight Training
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #736 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 20:43 »
Also, when I open Useful Shortcuts, the Open ExternalSim XML, it gives me the following XML script:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Settings xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <SettingsVersion>1</SettingsVersion>
  <RouterSubAddress>tcp://localhost:10760</RouterSubAddress>
  <FeedbackPubAddress>tcp://localhost:10761</FeedbackPubAddress>
  <DebugPubBind />
  <DebugLogToFile>false</DebugLogToFile>
</Settings>


In the Aircraft CFG I have:

External Sim Enabled checked...

C:\Prepar3D v4\SimObjects\Airplanes\PSX_747\Aircraft.cfg

JohnH

  • Join date: May 2014
  • Location: Canada
  • Posts: 239
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #737 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 20:55 »
If you installed External sim router then on the Win 10 start menu you should see a PSX.NET folder with Externalsim router,  just click that.

Also when you go to the PSX instructor page, Preferences, Basics,, under Main network does it say 'localhost'

John

Captain_al

  • Join date: Apr 2020
  • Location: Minnesota USA
  • Posts: 100
  • Keep The Blue Side Up
    • Subsonic Flight Training
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #738 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 23:37 »
OK John, thank you, I had not installed the router, I thought that was for a network of computers and not for a single PC. Now I have a connection to the router and P3D started in External Sim Mode with a scene on the runway at KSEA.

So now, what do I have to do to display it in PSX as a scenery generator?

Does this same model have to be selected in PSX or can you use any model?

Appreciate your help...

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1562
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #739 on: Mon, 11 May 2020 23:55 »
You have various options:

.) with a single screen ( my case ) I split it in two - upper for p3d, lower for PSX with only one of the Layout screens, that I created specifically for PSX + P3D. You can see an example in the video bellow:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xt6kAdf-DHE

.) Or any other combination that might include a reduced P3D screen:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=58LPVuynhdc

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_yOsa19_nU  ( this one is particularly useful because of the various user suggestions... Ai agree with pretty much everything he says... - fast fwd into 60% of the video to start watching scenes with a reduced P3D screen superimposed to the PSX display )

.) And of course lots of examples in Britjet's tutorials:

http://aerowinx.com/board/index.php?topic=2583.0