Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

News:
Precision Simulator update 10.129 (11 November 2020) is now available.
Aerowinx NG FMC and More is now released.

Author Topic: PSX + X-Plane for scenery  (Read 252314 times)

JohnH

  • Join date: May 2014
  • Location: Canada
  • Posts: 229
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #700 on: Wed, 4 Mar 2020 18:54 »
I thought I would revisit the x-plane demo with my newly setup computer.
The computer is a 2010 Macpro 5,1 upgraded with the following specs,


2x 6 core 3.46 Xeon CPU (12 core total)
64 GB of ram 8gb x 8 slots
AMD Radeon Nitro Rx590 8gb GPU
Intel 1.2 TB U.2. PCI SSD (macOS Mojave)
OWC Mercury 1.0 TB SSD (Windows 10)

When I start and run x-plane 11 with all graphic settings set to minimum I get 16 fps?

I run P3D on the same computer and with all sliders to max I get a steady 30 fps!

Any suggestions or opinions please.

John

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1557
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #701 on: Wed, 4 Mar 2020 19:41 »

When I start and run x-plane 11 with all graphic settings set to minimum I get 16 fps?

I run P3D on the same computer and with all sliders to max I get a steady 30 fps!

Any suggestions or opinions please.

John

Depends...

if you run it from Win, make sure you disable threaded optimization in the GPU settings - at least that's possible with Nvidia GPUs - not your case I know, but maybe there's something similar in the AMDs too ( ? ).

I really don't know if the same applies to macOS though.
« Last edit: Wed, 4 Mar 2020 19:56 by jcomm »

JohnH

  • Join date: May 2014
  • Location: Canada
  • Posts: 229
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #702 on: Wed, 4 Mar 2020 21:08 »
Thanks, from more research it looks like the problem with AMD gpu's is they do not fully support OpenGl like the Nvidia cards do. Apparently in the near future X-plane (v 11.5) will be switching to Vulcan Api, which should help out the AMD cards?

John

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1557
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #703 on: Wed, 4 Mar 2020 23:18 »
Thanks, from more research it looks like the problem with AMD gpu's is they do not fully support OpenGl like the Nvidia cards do. Apparently in the near future X-plane (v 11.5) will be switching to Vulcan Api, which should help out the AMD cards?

John

That's correct - a few friends are desperately waiting for 11.50 to get released exactly because of that…
Open-GL and AMD were never a good combination :-/

Dirk Schepmann

  • Join date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 144
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #704 on: Wed, 4 Mar 2020 23:54 »
Dirk, my landing lights work fine without the problems you mentioned. Did you change anything in View?

Hi Ton,

It was my mistake, I selected the wrong aircraft in the X-Plane menu. The 747 appeared twice in the menu, but only one of them was labeled PSX 747.

It is really surprising how different X-Plane is. The sloped runways and the night lighting is stunning.

Best regards,
Dirk
« Last edit: Thu, 5 Mar 2020 01:00 by Dirk Schepmann »

Ton van Bochove

  • Join date: Jun 2009
  • Location: EHAM/EHBK
  • Posts: 315
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #705 on: Thu, 5 Mar 2020 08:38 »
Great it works now. I love X plane, the only downside is the lack of seasons. I partly solved it with the SAM utility
Ton

Captain_Crow

  • Join date: Aug 2017
  • Location: Berlin, Germany
  • Posts: 122
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #706 on: Thu, 5 Mar 2020 10:30 »
@Dirk: Welcome to the Xp-World.
Seasons? Try Terramax by X-Aviation...

Best
Steff

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1557
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #707 on: Thu, 5 Mar 2020 11:30 »
You're all Voyeurists... that's what ya are :-)


Captain_Crow

  • Join date: Aug 2017
  • Location: Berlin, Germany
  • Posts: 122
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #708 on: Thu, 5 Mar 2020 17:34 »
Hi jcomm,
yes it looks like we are, right ?

But if I had a standalone VATSIM client for PSX I will never use the scenery stuff again. But..... :-)

Best
Steff

Ton van Bochove

  • Join date: Jun 2009
  • Location: EHAM/EHBK
  • Posts: 315
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #709 on: Thu, 5 Mar 2020 18:35 »

 Try Terramax by X-Aviation...

Best
Steff

Thanks Steff, definitely an improvement
Ton

cdpohl

  • Join date: Jan 2012
  • Location: Perl, SL, Germany
  • Posts: 74
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #710 on: Thu, 2 Apr 2020 15:46 »
If I missed it then I"m sorry for asking, but is there a step-by-step guide on how to set up PSX and Xplane 11 scenery? I'm running both programs independently on a WIN10 PC, but understand that the scenery Xplane 11 provides can be used with PSX. Thanks for any help.

brian747

  • Join date: Feb 2011
  • Location: 2nm from rwy 06 EGLF
  • Posts: 330
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #711 on: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 09:10 »
If you look through my "Getting started with PSX — Part 3" (available from http://aerowinx.com/html/misc.html) you might find something relevant?

It's true that in Part 3 I was talking about interfacing PSX with FSX via VisualPSX — however I have subsequently started to use P3Dv4 (via WidePSX or ExternalSim) and also X-Plane (via X-View), and I found that the same principles worked fine for interfacing PSX with both those sims, too. And in the specific case of X-Plane I can confirm that everything works beautifully (an appropriate word — see pic), both with PSX and X-Plane on the same PC and also with them on separate PCs.



Or, if you're having a specific problem, perhaps you could let us know what it is and I'm sure someone will be able to help you.   

Cheers

Brian
« Last edit: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 09:26 by brian747 »
(Author of "The Big Tutorial" for PS1, and "Getting started with PSX" Parts 1, 2, and 3).

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1557
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #712 on: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 12:43 »
Thx Brian!

Precious info!

BTW: Have you been able to test XP11.50 b1 ( Vulkan ) with XView yet?
« Last edit: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 13:30 by jcomm »

cdpohl

  • Join date: Jan 2012
  • Location: Perl, SL, Germany
  • Posts: 74
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #713 on: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 15:45 »
Thanks Brian. will keep you apprised of progress.

brian747

  • Join date: Feb 2011
  • Location: 2nm from rwy 06 EGLF
  • Posts: 330
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #714 on: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 16:09 »
That's great, thank you — and good luck with your efforts!     


@Jcomm

<grin>  Please don't start making chicken noises at me, but I have to admit that I'm torn on this one. Delighted though I would be to receive the extra fps that Vulkan promises, along with the reduction in stutters from the precompilation of shaders, this is such a huge rebuild that even I (who has been categorised as someone who "...rushes in where angels fear to tread" where new releases are concerned) am torn about whether I ought to install it. I think what's mainly holding me back is the fact that Traffic Global doesn't work with it yet — but anyway, in the event that I do give in to temptation I'll post here and let you know how it went.     

Cheers,

Brian

(Author of "The Big Tutorial" for PS1, and "Getting started with PSX" Parts 1, 2, and 3).

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: LPMT
  • Posts: 1557
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #715 on: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 16:44 »
Well… just tested 11.50 b1, and since I only use default scenery - didn't test ASXP yet - it works just fine with a gain of 30% ( more in some scenarios involving the usually heavy rendering of clouds ).

This is more than OK for me - I only use XP11 for PSX, so I always disable all joystick axis, buttons, as well as most of the keyboard shortcuts that can interfere with my PSX setup, and save the configuration :-)

So far I am enjoying the additional smoothness, although I am aware my GPU is not optimized for Vulkan - GTX 960 4 GB - and my CPU is that old i5 2500, and my RAM 16 GB DDR3 from pre-history :-). Just imagine if you're on an modern AMD GPU …

Very satisfied so far with 11.50, even if still in beta...
« Last edit: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 17:46 by jcomm »

brian747

  • Join date: Feb 2011
  • Location: 2nm from rwy 06 EGLF
  • Posts: 330
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #716 on: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 20:56 »
Wow, that's very encouraging to hear — thank you!

Initial reports seem to suggest that lack of VRAM is causing some people problems.

Although I still think I'll be holding off for a while, since I use a lot of add-ons, and of course Traffic Global is known not to work yet.   <sigh>

Many thanks for the report,

Cheers,

Brian
« Last edit: Fri, 3 Apr 2020 21:53 by brian747 »
(Author of "The Big Tutorial" for PS1, and "Getting started with PSX" Parts 1, 2, and 3).

Hammerstan

  • Join date: Mar 2017
  • Location: YMML
  • Posts: 66
  • twitch.tv/hammerstan
    • twitch.tv/hammerstan
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #717 on: Sun, 5 Apr 2020 11:36 »
I tested xp11.50b1 (vulkan beta) with Xview + xSquawkbox 2.0 + AFV standalone client during CTP this weekend:

- Vulkan works well and does delivers FPS improvement/reduced stutters (my PCs are running 2 and 3 screen set ups using GTX1080s).  Third party scenery seems to be fine.

- Xview had no issues connecting

- xSquawkbox v2.0 + AFV audio worked fine however other aircraft were not being rendered.  The xSquawkbox website (https://xsb.xsquawkbox.net/) suggests an update to v3.0 is in the works to be vulkan compatible

- Ground speed is still not being registered on most clients when using xView +xSquawkbox + AFV standalone client
« Last edit: Sun, 5 Apr 2020 12:19 by Hammerstan »

Dirk Schepmann

  • Join date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 144
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #718 on: Sun, 5 Apr 2020 14:09 »
Dear Hammerstan,

is the AFV standalone still required? I made a quick flight from GMMX to GOBD on Thursday. After I configured my audio settings in XSquawkbox, voice communication worked without running the AFV standalone client in the background.

The combo of PSX and XSquawkbox works really well, I am only having the issue that the traffic is not injected into PSX TCAS. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I could clearly see them in Xplane (one of them was on the same altitude, only 15 NM ahead), but not in PSX. Every now and then the TCAS symbol popped up but disappeared shortly thereafter.

Best regards,
Dirk




cdpohl

  • Join date: Jan 2012
  • Location: Perl, SL, Germany
  • Posts: 74
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #719 on: Wed, 8 Apr 2020 08:38 »
I've managed to network PSX and X-Plane 11 on my WIN10 PC. All seems fine, both programs run without stutters and their positions agree. I have, however, only one monitor attached to the PC, and now need to switch constantly between the two programs to enjoy x-plane's scenery. Is there a way where I can use the PSX display and X-plane's scenery concurrently. By that I mean, use the PSX cockpit display and x-plane's scenery in the same window without the switching process? I guess I need to split the window in two, or? Appreciate any help.