Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

News:
Precision Simulator update 10.111 (25 May 2020) is now available.
Aerowinx NG FMC and More is now released.

Author Topic: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim  (Read 127167 times)

CHEDHKG

  • Join date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Posts: 36
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #700 on: Mon, 24 Feb 2020 11:42 »
Hi John,

Thank you for the tip, but the firewall is deactivated (as is the traffic in p3d) . And the set-up is working actually until there is a refresh (or resync) of some data causing P3D to reload the Terrain.
Then all of the sudden everything is broken. Even the boost server on PSX is lost and has to be restarted manually.

-S.

CHEDHKG

  • Join date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Posts: 36
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #701 on: Tue, 25 Feb 2020 11:09 »
And continuing my investigations on my issues. Here is what I gathered so far:

1/ Initial set-up works well: PSX server + Boost server nicely inject their counts to the router.
2/ But as soon as there seems to be a resync (or some kind of refresh), everything goes Amok => plane is sent all around the globe, altitude is set to 0 and need to restart both p3d and the router to get the situation back to normal.

This happens on the following setup:
1/ PSX + Router + P3D on the same machine
2/ Regardless of the type of aircraft chosen (default from p3d or posky 747)

This leads me to think that there might be an issue with the latest P3D.

So my questions are:

1/ Is there a way to have a debug file (and if yes how, as I did not see anything in the doc)?
2/Does anyone use the same version of P3D than me ? (P3D v 4.5.13.32097, and Simconnect V4.5.0.0)
3/ When the setup is working properly, I have elevation Data between a few meters and a few hundred meters, regardless of the situation I am flying. What does this correspond to?

Thank you for reading! And I will not give up :)

-Stephan



Dirk Schepmann

  • Join date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 137
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #702 on: Tue, 25 Feb 2020 11:15 »
Hi Stephan,

I also experienced something similiar. It happens in 1 out of 100 flights, I'd say (but that's only a gut feeling, I didn't count the cases).

For example, when I was flying from YSSY to YPPH a couple of months ago, suddenly during the descent into YPPH a terrain warning popped up (although I was way above MSA). Before I could react or check the situation, PSX crashed into terrain.

When I reloaded the situ from the autosave, I didn't happen again. I could also not reproduce this on the same flight at another day.

My assumption is that there was a fault in the data stream. I'm running P3D and PSX on the same machine (no cable or wireless network involved). But as I said, it is a very rare event (at least in my case).

Best,
Dirk

Ton van Bochove

  • Join date: Jun 2009
  • Location: EHAM/EHBK
  • Posts: 141
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #703 on: Tue, 25 Feb 2020 13:35 »
Quote
For example, when I was flying from YSSY to YPPH a couple of months ago, suddenly during the descent into YPPH a terrain warning popped up (although I was way above MSA). Before I could react or check the situation, PSX crashed into terrain.

I had the same experience with X Plane at LEBL
Ton

Jeroen Hoppenbrouwers

  • Moderator
  • Join date: May 2009
  • Location: KTMB
  • Posts: 3878
  • Hoppie designs avionics equipment for airliners.
    • http://www.hoppie.nl/
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #704 on: Tue, 25 Feb 2020 20:38 »
It means that, for whatever reason, the scenery generator fed PSX elevation data that made PSX think it flew into a mountain. Wasn't there a way to disable this feed and let PSX rely 100% on its own terrain database only? Or am I now mixing up several generations of software?


Hoppie

Chris Kilroy

  • Join date: Jul 2015
  • Location: Henderson, NV USA
  • Posts: 144
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #705 on: Wed, 26 Feb 2020 06:11 »
Every now and then, P3D resets himself (reloading Terrain Data) but then it places the aircraft on the ground and on a very weird map location.
For example, I was making a hold near EHAM (over DENUT fix) and after reloading, P3D set the aircraft close to Alaska, in the middle of the ocean at altitude zero.
I figured out that he kept the last latitude (Around N51 20.3) but the longitude was set to W176 (which funny enough is the complement to 180 of DENUT's latitude at E003 54.3).

In order to get everything back properly, I have to stop the router P3D, and restart both.

This used to happen fairly frequently in my sim. Sometimes it was only one P3D instance, sometimes it was more (I'm running 3 in total for the wraparound visuals).

Changing the Frame Rate Limiter in the Preferences page of the PSX server from 73 to 60/2 seems to have completely solved the issue on my setup. Haven't seen this behavior once since changing this value more than a year ago.

Markus Vitzethum

  • Join date: May 2009
  • Location: Reutlingen, Germany (near EDDS)
  • Posts: 365
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #706 on: Wed, 26 Feb 2020 11:35 »
I, too, see this issue, but more frequently.

Typical problems, when the Externalsim - PSX connections breaks down:
1.  P3D gets stuck in its present position and does not move OR P3D location goes to lat 0 / long 0

2. when I complete the flight in PSX (Externalsim terminated), the ground elevation might be totally wrong. This can lead to strange situations where the runway is drawn at the correct altitude but the physical ground is either above or below (I've flown through the runway once) (e.g. two days ago on approach to OMDB: landing elev 62' but ground at 3500')

3 when 1) and 2) happen - when I terminate Externalsim (and P3D) and restart Externalsim, Externalsim ends up in a reconnect loop .... (client 216 ... auto-disconnect ... auto-reconnect ... now client 217 ... auto-disconnect ... in an end loop)

Markus

CHEDHKG

  • Join date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Posts: 36
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #707 on: Wed, 26 Feb 2020 12:07 »
Every now and then, P3D resets himself (reloading Terrain Data) but then it places the aircraft on the ground and on a very weird map location.
For example, I was making a hold near EHAM (over DENUT fix) and after reloading, P3D set the aircraft close to Alaska, in the middle of the ocean at altitude zero.
I figured out that he kept the last latitude (Around N51 20.3) but the longitude was set to W176 (which funny enough is the complement to 180 of DENUT's latitude at E003 54.3).

In order to get everything back properly, I have to stop the router P3D, and restart both.

This used to happen fairly frequently in my sim. Sometimes it was only one P3D instance, sometimes it was more (I'm running 3 in total for the wraparound visuals).

Changing the Frame Rate Limiter in the Preferences page of the PSX server from 73 to 60/2 seems to have completely solved the issue on my setup. Haven't seen this behavior once since changing this value more than a year ago.

Hi Chris !
Darn ! That did the trick... At least I have been able to run the set-up withotu any glitch and P3D is still following PSX like a good boy ! I would have never thought of reducing the frame rate limit in PSX.

Let's see how it behaves on a long haul flight

Thanks for the tip, and truly amazing forum....

Markus Vitzethum

  • Join date: May 2009
  • Location: Reutlingen, Germany (near EDDS)
  • Posts: 365
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #708 on: Thu, 27 Feb 2020 12:17 »
> when 1) and 2) happen - when I terminate Externalsim (and P3D) and restart Externalsim, Externalsim
> ends up in a reconnect loop .... (client 216 ... auto-disconnect ... auto-reconnect ... now client 217 ...
> auto-disconnect ... in an end loop)

just to show what happens when Externalsim 2.5 gets stuck in a reconnect loop, I have recorded this video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AeVNFjYVhzM

Note that the Externalsim <--> P3D connection has previously crashed, so I terminated Externalsim.  The video shows what happens when I restarted Externalsim. P3D is not running at this moment.

Markus

Hardy Heinlin

  • Moderator
  • Join date: May 2009
  • Posts: 11487
    • Aerowinx
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #709 on: Thu, 27 Feb 2020 15:39 »
Does Externalsim send the word "exit" to PSX?


|-|ardy

matchball

  • Join date: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 56
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #710 on: Sat, 29 Feb 2020 19:58 »
Hi,

I am having a weird problem: Occasionally the plane would just freeze with all movement apart from latitude coordinates and altitude (at least seems like it). The plane wont bank or pitch. I have firewall completely off. Any suggestions?




Restarting P3D and psx.net fixes the issue for some time again.

« Last edit: Sat, 29 Feb 2020 20:09 by matchball »

Chris Kilroy

  • Join date: Jul 2015
  • Location: Henderson, NV USA
  • Posts: 144
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #711 on: Sat, 29 Feb 2020 21:03 »
I am having a weird problem: Occasionally the plane would just freeze with all movement apart from latitude coordinates and altitude (at least seems like it). The plane wont bank or pitch. I have firewall completely off. Any suggestions?

Try changing the Frame Rate Limiter in the Preferences page of the PSX server from 73 to 60/2. That has completely solved this problem on my setup.

kev32b

  • Join date: Oct 2014
  • Posts: 95
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #712 on: Sun, 15 Mar 2020 20:34 »
hi,
I have just upgraded to p3d v4 and having trouble with p3d plane sitting in water and not at airport psx router is seeing the p3d machine and is transmitting data any quick fixes for me to look at, both firewalls are turned off

Thanks
Kev

PSX.NET.P3D.ExternalSim.Router 2.5.0
Started at:               15/03/2020 20:07:09 (UTC)
Currently:                15/03/2020 20:33:46 (UTC)
PSX server:               127.0.0.1
Loaded config from:       AppData
Feedback publish enabled: True

---PSX Received Counts---------------------------
Boost:                    115054
PSX:                      534
---Published Counts------------------------------
FlightModel:              115053
TimeModel:                1
GearModel:                797
FlapModel:                797
LightingModel:            797
SpoilerModel:             796
ControlSurfaceModel:      796
TransponderModel:         797
BatteryModel:             797
ParkingBrakeModel:        797
RadioModel:               797
EngineModel:              786
---Misc-----------------------------------------
PSX elevation updates:    1309
PSX time:                 15/03/2020 20:33:42
Primary P3D Machine Name: P3D-MACHINE
Last 'load1'              15/03/2020 20:07:10 (UTC)
Elevation inhibit:        False
Time sync inhibit:        False
Scheduled time sync:      16/03/2020 00:07:12 (UTC)

---Clients--------------------------------------
Name:                     P3D-MACHINE
GroundModel:              1316 [Last RX: 15/03/2020 20:33:45 (UTC)]
WeatherModel:             264 [Last RX: 15/03/2020 20:33:44 (UTC)]
Data:                     Elevation: 0.00m
« Last edit: Sun, 15 Mar 2020 21:36 by kev32b »

Egyptair687

  • Join date: Apr 2016
  • Posts: 59
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #713 on: Mon, 23 Mar 2020 08:14 »
Hello,

didn't want to open a new thread so connecting to ExternalSim:
Does ExternalSim disables all the power in the aircraft ?
If so, where does it change it in the aircraft.cfg ?

thank you
Ahmed

Jack love 744ERF

  • Join date: Aug 2015
  • Location: ZGGG
  • Posts: 100
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #714 on: Sun, 29 Mar 2020 05:51 »
Oh thank you Ahmed. I thought I was the only one had such problem. I don’t fly with vetsim but another one in China, which need the powered up P3D aircraft to receive to turn on the “rcp” of software. This is why I am always fail to connect. So same question to ask. Haha

Berndo

  • Join date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 94
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #715 on: Mon, 30 Mar 2020 17:05 »
Gary,

if you're still active in this thread: could you please mail me a link to the updated model to fon1 -at- gmx.at ?

Thanks,
Bernd

RogerH

  • Join date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Pevensey Bay, East Sussex, UK
  • Posts: 233
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #716 on: Wed, 1 Apr 2020 21:42 »
Same here with the model Gary - fatcharlie -at- btopenworld.com    Thanks!

beat578

  • Join date: Apr 2015
  • Location: LSZH
  • Posts: 71
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #717 on: Thu, 16 Apr 2020 15:08 »
It looks like Gary is not around lately, as he never answered my mail I wrote 2 weeks ago: My question is: is there a British Airways model with the new Dynamic lights, that is NOT BOAC? I just don't like that livery and would love to have the model in the original Colours.
It seems like there is a new .dds compressed File in the texture folder. I did not find any non BOAC .dds files for the Posky model anywhere. So it looks like, it must be created in photoshop using the old BMP's. I was not able to download the dds plugins from NVidia so far, so no luck there...
Hopefully one of the tech cracs in here has an idea? (or at least can help me to get the dds. plugin, so i can start trying my luck in creating high definition textures...
Kind Regards
Beat LSZH

SIMU-3G7

  • Join date: Apr 2013
  • Location: CYQB
  • Posts: 26
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #718 on: Fri, 17 Apr 2020 20:07 »
Hello Gary

 could you please mail me a link to the updated model ;

simu_3g7 at aol.com

Thanks a lot

Gilles
Up There With The Best Of The Best...

Gary Oliver

  • Join date: May 2012
  • Location: Farnborough, UK
  • Posts: 705
    • http://www.simfest.co.uk
Re: PSX.NET P3D ExternalSim
« Reply #719 on: Sat, 18 Apr 2020 15:36 »
Gents,

Sorry for the late reply!  I was meaning to grab these from the Sim when I next booted it up, and kept forgetting

I have this one...

https://prnt.sc/s1t51i

here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dr0ubmcb2qvs8z6/PSX_747.zip?dl=0

Thanks to our friends at BA Virtual They have painted every BA 744 texture in this zip.... Note you will have to externalsim'ise those models though.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6cxntwbuhamat0w/B744.zip?dl=0


Cheers
Gary