Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

News: Precision Simulator update 10.92 (26 October 2019) is now available

Author Topic: PSX + X-Plane for scenery  (Read 206953 times)

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: Portugal
  • Posts: 1280
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #680 on: Sun, 25 Aug 2019 20:45 »
Hmm,

strange, and since I don't have XP installed I can't even try it :-(

Anyway, regarding the starting situation being "in water" it might be due to the fact that you did not load scenery tiles for that area. When you install XP11 you can choose to install only partially the World Scenery, by regions like Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia, Siuth-Center and North Americas...

Are you sure you installed Europe?

Do you have the XView Manual v1.2 ?

peb

  • Join date: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 40
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #681 on: Sun, 25 Aug 2019 21:26 »
I am using PSX with XPlane 11 and Xview on the same computer. I have to use the XP10  PSX 747 supplied with Xview (I tried hard to use the XP11 747 but there are too many problems). Xview is installed in plugins folder for the PSX 747 so it is only active when the 747 is in use.
To run it all, first start PSX making sure the Boost server is On. Then start XPlane with PSX 747 and check in the Xview Settings window that it is connected to PSX especially the Boost server. Eventually XPlane places the 747, sets the weather, etc as set in PSX. In fact I do exactly as described in the Xview manual.
This all works fine as long as the above sequence is followed exactly. If not there can be weird effects such as spinning 747, etc. Hope that helps.

andrej

  • Join date: Apr 2012
  • Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Posts: 261
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #682 on: Mon, 26 Aug 2019 21:05 »
Hello Peb and jcomm,
thanks for your responses.

I have re-read the manual and I am doing something wrong, however I do not know what. I will have to look at it again.

However, just in case I am missing something obvious, I am attaching following:

This is my X-Plane core folder:


This is plane PSX Plane folder:


This is how my XView 64 folder looks like:


And this is my plane selection in the XPlane:


Finally, my XView cfg file:


Does this look OK?
Thanks!
Andrej

peb

  • Join date: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 40
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #683 on: Mon, 26 Aug 2019 21:47 »
I'll check properly tomorrow. Does the Xview log file give you any clues as to any comms problems. Are the server address ports correct as per Xview manual? Are both PSX and Xplane both on the same computer?

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: Portugal
  • Posts: 1280
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #684 on: Mon, 26 Aug 2019 22:32 »
andrej,

that

SETTINGS PATH=""

should look like:

SETTINGS PATH="D:\X-Plane 11"

Try that ...

Swiso

  • Join date: Mar 2010
  • Posts: 100
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #685 on: Mon, 26 Aug 2019 22:41 »
Andrej,
I sent you a link of my dropbox, so you can download my PSX plane folder+Xview folder and XView.cfg.
On My PC it work with X Plane 11.35.

EDIT: it goes without saying it that you need to edit the Xview.cfg values to reflect your install. ( see previous post above).

peb

  • Join date: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 40
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #686 on: Tue, 27 Aug 2019 07:59 »
I am not sure that your XView.cfg file is correct. If you look at the User Guide the Addresses need to be set up correctly particularly the Ports ie Boost 10749, Main 10747, Relay 10740. My PSX/XP set up is on the same machine so my IP addresses are all 127.0.0.1 and I have Relay Boost set to FALSE since I don't need it. Also I have left the Setting Path blank so that it defaults to place the XView.cfg file in the X Plane folder.

So firstly make sure that the BOTH servers are ON in PSX. In XP look at the XView plugin Settings window to make sure that the ports and addresses are correct and if so that the Connection Status green lights show that you are connected.

If not then it is a comms problem, if they are then the problem lies somewhere in XP and/or the PSX plane - you MUST use this one.

Good luck

andrej

  • Join date: Apr 2012
  • Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Posts: 261
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #687 on: Tue, 27 Aug 2019 20:13 »
Dear peb, jcomm, and Aris,
thank you all for helping me out. If I say that I was 100% sure that I saved the cfg file with the path you will not believe me. Thanks for the extra set of eyes.

Aris, I have downloaded your file from the Dropbox, so you may delete it. Thanks a lot!

And the good news that it works! Amazing! :)

Cheers,
Andrej

Hammerstan

  • Join date: Mar 2017
  • Location: YMML
  • Posts: 45
  • twitch.tv/hammerstan
    • twitch.tv/hammerstan
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #688 on: Mon, 30 Sep 2019 12:15 »
my issue with the Xview is that it doesn't report speed and altitude properly to online clients.

This is now solved with the new AFV Standalone Client - refer http://aerowinx.com/board/index.php?topic=5419.msg58353#msg58353

vnangli

  • VJ
  • Join date: Sep 2019
  • Location: KFWA
  • Posts: 21
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #689 on: Sat, 5 Oct 2019 21:58 »
Finally, I got Xview working. Here are my learnings for the benefit of anyone interested.

For the PSX to work seemlessly with X Plane, I had to “PAUSE” the simulator in the native X-Plane platform. It was a breeze. Is this the same as “disabling flight model?” (See reply #22, in this discussion thread)

Have an additional question (I posted this question on the x plane forum and didn’t get an answer so far) :

 I am running PSX and X-Plane11 on my PC and use my Samsung 27” monitor to split the screens between X Plane and PSX. However I am not able to reduce the Xplane window beyond a certain limit. Is there a work around for this? For example lets say, my monitor size is 18” (tall) and 22” (wide), I wanted to have two windows of 9”X22” each. So that I can view the panels of PSX in the lower window and the scenery in the top window of XPlane.

I changed the setting to WINDOWED SIMULATOR (in X Plane) and tried stretching the lower bottom corner of the X plane window (in order to adjust the height), but wasn’t able to shrink below a certain limit... Anyone have similar experiences and how you overcame it? Is it also possible to hide the top bar (where you have buttons to minimize, maximize and close) of PSX window? Like how you can hide the taskbar (in windows) and the dock (in mac).

Looking forward to hearing your experiences...
Everytime I see a 747, it makes me think how can this thing even move....Few minutes later, I see it flying...

jcomm

  • Join date: Dec 2011
  • Location: Portugal
  • Posts: 1280
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #690 on: Sun, 6 Oct 2019 13:55 »
No, there's no waorkaround for that.

I used to use Always On Top, to make the PSX window the "dominant" one. Also used to turn OFF sound in XP in order to not interfere with the PSX sounds.

Running the whole solution in two ( or more )  monitors is even better. Multi PC - Perfect!

peb

  • Join date: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 40
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #691 on: Sun, 6 Oct 2019 14:23 »
I do the same as JComm.

In windowed mode, make XPlane window as small as poss vertically, expand the window horizontally and move the window to the top of the screen.

Start PSX and using  Always On Top make the PSX window always display in front of all other windows, including XPlane. You will then need to create the appropriate PSX view to sit in front of XPlane (eg LH pilot view).

The beauty of this method is that even if you move the cursor/focus onto the XPlane window you will not lose or cover up the PSX window. In my setup I try to avoid clicking on the XPlane window by using key definitions and assigning Yoke/Joystick buttons to handle most of the commonly used functions.

vnangli

  • VJ
  • Join date: Sep 2019
  • Location: KFWA
  • Posts: 21
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #692 on: Mon, 7 Oct 2019 01:19 »
I do the same as JComm.

In windowed mode, make XPlane window as small as poss vertically, expand the window horizontally and move the window to the top of the screen.

Start PSX and using  Always On Top make the PSX window always display in front of all other windows, including XPlane. You will then need to create the appropriate PSX view to sit in front of XPlane (eg LH pilot view).

The beauty of this method is that even if you move the cursor/focus onto the XPlane window you will not lose or cover up the PSX window. In my setup I try to avoid clicking on the XPlane window by using key definitions and assigning Yoke/Joystick buttons to handle most of the commonly used functions.
No, there's no waorkaround for that.

I used to use Always On Top, to make the PSX window the "dominant" one. Also used to turn OFF sound in XP in order to not interfere with the PSX sounds.

Running the whole solution in two ( or more )  monitors is even better. Multi PC - Perfect!

Thank you both for sharing your experiences. I will have to make the PSX the dominant one. Is there a dataref in X Plane you toggle also along with muting the audio? I tried with toggling dataref for “planepath” from “0” to “1”, seem to work..

Alternately I tried pausing the native X plane sim after loading the PSX plane (without meddling with the datarefs) while PSX/Xview was running. This seemed to work well too..
Everytime I see a 747, it makes me think how can this thing even move....Few minutes later, I see it flying...

inshibaya

  • Join date: May 2015
  • Posts: 18
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #693 on: Tue, 15 Oct 2019 19:30 »
Hi everybody!

I start again to learn PSX after some years and i have a little problem with xview.
First I launch PSX then load a situation. then I start XPLANE 11. The communication is OK except the fact that wheels are not touching the ground.  looks like airplane is floating 1 meter behind the runway.

All other things are ok (n it is very nice!)

My config file:
HEADER = "XView Configuration File Tue Oct 15 20:16:22 2019"
SETTINGS_PATH = ""
BOOST_ADDRESS = "127.0.0.1 : 10749"   ; IP address
MAIN_ADDRESS  = "127.0.0.1 : 10747"   ; IP address
RELAY_ADDRESS = "127.0.0.1 : 10740"   ; IP address
RELAY_BOOST_DATA = FALSE    ; Set to true if XView relays boost data
SMOOTH_TRAJECTORY = FALSE   ; Extrapolate between PSX updates (default: FALSE)
DO_ANIMATIONS = TRUE       ; Animate external parts, eg gear, etc(default: TRUE)
DO_LIGHTS = TRUE           ; Animate lights (default: TRUE)
DO_WEATHER = TRUE          ; Set true if PSX sets X-Plane weather
DO_COMMS = TRUE            ; Set true if PSX  sets X-Plane comms
DO_TIME = TRUE             ; Set true if PSX sets X-Plane time
SIDE_VIEWS = TRUE          ; Set TRUE to allow PSX to set X-Plane view angle
USE_BOOST_SERVER = TRUE    ; Set to TRUE to use Boost server - the normal setting
PSX_TRAFFIC = 1         ; Set to the number of traffic planes you want driven by PSX (max 7)
USE_PSX_TRAFFIC = TRUE     ; Set true if PSX drives the traffic aircraft
USE_XP_TRAFFIC =  FALSE     ; Set true if XP drives the traffic aircraft
INJECT_ELEVATION = TRUE    ; Set to true to send scenery elevation to Main server

I searched through the forum but did not see anything like that

thx Inshibaya

andrej

  • Join date: Apr 2012
  • Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Posts: 261
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #694 on: Wed, 16 Oct 2019 07:06 »
Hello Inshibaya,
not sure if it makes any difference, but I have noticed your SETTINGS_PATH = "" is empty.

As I was very nicely informed by jcomm the path:

should look like:

SETTINGS PATH="D:\X-Plane 11"


Can that have any impact on your experience?
Cheers,
Andrej

inshibaya

  • Join date: May 2015
  • Posts: 18
Re: PSX + X-Plane for scenery
« Reply #695 on: Fri, 18 Oct 2019 17:46 »
First of all, thank you so much to help  me !

I saw your porevious post and i try to put the folder (same as u btw) but with no change.
I reinstall Xview and the PSX plane.  I use the version 1.2 which I had store few months ago.

I continue to search and if I found something i will put the solution in the forum.

Thanks again.

BR
Inshibaya